Current Status
Not Enrolled
Price
30
Get Started

1 CPD

Course overview

This course aims to describe and explain the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Cyprus national law for GDPR, Law 125(I)/2018 and briefly refers for the guidelines that the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) issues for the GDPR. The course also aims to explain in brief the Data Flow Map, its key aspects and how an organisation can develop and use a Data Flow Map.

Course Description

This course describes in brief about the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and explains when this Regulation applies. The course provides a number of examples in order to understand the application of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679. This course also explains about the usefulness of a Data Flow Map and how an organisation may create and use a Data Flow Map. The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 entered into force and applies from the 25th of May 2018 and is a set of rules relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and in relation to the free movement of personal data. The Data Flow Map is a useful tool for an organisation to understand from where it collects personal data, what personal data collects, how these personal data move within and outside the organisation and the need to implement security measures to secure the processing of the personal data.

Topics covered

The course covers the following topics:

  • A brief summary about the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR Regulation)
  • When the GDPR Regulation applies
  • A brief summary about the Law 125(I)/2018 (Cyprus National Law for GDPR)
  • A brief description about the guidelines issued by the European Data Protection Board (EDPB)
  • What a Data Flow Map is
  • How a Data Flow Map helps an organisation
  • How to develop a Data Flow Map

Course Duration:

This course may take up to 1 hour to be completed. However, actual study time differs as each learner uses their own training pace.

The course is addressed to:

This course is addressed to all individuals who are involved in the processing of personal data in an organisation:

  • Designated DPOs in Investment Firms, Investment Funds, ASPs, Trust Service Corporate Providers, Banks, Law Firms, Accounting Firms, Insurance Companies, Hospitals, Schools and in general DPOs of all organisations
  • Employees of Investment Firms, Investment Funds, ASPs, Trust Service Corporate Providers, Banks, Law Firms, Accounting Firms, Insurance Companies, Hospitals, Schools and in general of all organisations involved in the processing of personal data
  • Internal Auditors
  • Consultants
  • Senior managers
  • Directors

It is also suitable to professionals pursuing regulatory CPD for the renewal of the “Basic” and “Advance” CySEC Certificate.

Training Method

The course is offered fully online using a self-paced approach. The learning units consist of power point presentations and examples. Learners may start, stop and resume their training at any time.

At the end of the course, participants take a Quiz to complete the course and earn a Certificate of Completion once the Quiz has been passed successfully.

Accreditation and CPD Recognition

The course can be accredited by regulators and other bodies for 1 CPD Units that require CPD training in financial and other regulation.

Eligibility criteria and CPD Units are verified directly by your association or other bodies in which you hold membership.

Registration and Access

To register to this course, click on the Take this course button to pay online and receive your access instantly. If you are purchasing this course on behalf of others, please be advised that you will need to create or use their personal profile before finalizing your payment.

Access to the course is valid for 60 days.

If you wish to receive an invoice instead of paying online, please Contact us by email. Talk to us for our special Corporate Group rates.

Instructor

Andreas Nicolaides has more than 8-years experience in the financial Industry. He is the Operations Manager of G.P. GLOBAL LTD offering consulting services and training courses to Investment Firms, Administrative Service Providers and Funds focuses in Internal Audit, compliance & AML issues. He is a member of the Internal Audit team of G.P. GLOBAL LTD and is involved in numerous Internal Audits of Cyprus Investment Firms, Administrative Service Providers and Funds where he is engaged, among others, in the audit for compliance with the GDPR regulatory framework. He has completed a number of trainings on GDPR regulatory framework and assisted a number of Cyprus Investment Firms, Administrative Service Providers and Funds to comply with their GDPR legal obligations.

Andreas Nicolaides holds a BA in Business Management from the Northumbria University (Newcastle – UK). Andreas also holds an Advance and Money Laundering certificate from the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission for the provision of investment services/activities.

See more Courses from Andreas Nicolaides

Categories: ,

Course Description (click to download)